Home » Arts, Music, Theater & Reviews

2023 ACAC Juried Art Exhibition winners

The Adams County Arts Council’s Juried Art Exhibition Award ceremony was held on Saturday, June 10 at 6 p.m. in the Schmucker Art Gallery at Gettysburg College. The ceremony was followed by a special “Toast the Artists Celebration” event upstairs in the Paul Recital Hall. The Toast the Artists event was sponsored by Renn Kirby, Open Minds, Members 1st, Graphcom, David & Cynthia Salisbury, Gettysburg College, A&A Village Treasures, Scott & Co. Fine Jewelers, Lois Starkey, John Lynch, and Darlene Brown.

JAE Award winners and Award sponsors are as follows:

-  Best of Show ($1,000 sponsored by Scott & Co. Fine Jewelers) – Jenny Wu (Hartford, CT)  

-  2nd Place ($750 sponsored by Open Minds) – Abigail Henthorne (Little Rock, Ark) (not pictured) 

-  3rd Place ($500 sponsored by Lark) – Raul Rene Gonzalez (San Antonio, TX) (not pictured) 

-  Landscape Award ($500 sponsored by the Land Conservancy of Adams County) – Anita Williams (Dover, PA)  

-  Purchase Award ($500 sponsored by A&A Village Treasures) – Kelly Alsedek (Biglerville, PA) 

-  4th Place ($250 sponsored by Harvest Investment Services) – Autumn Wright (York, PA)  

-  5th Place ($200 sponsored by Gunnar Galleries) – Scott Meier (Carlisle, PA)  

-  Blick Art Award ($125 in gift certificates from Blick Art Supplies) – Pamela Crockett (Towson, MD) (not pictured) 

-  Director’s Award ($500 sponsored by Gettysburg College) – George Radeschi (Bedford, PA) 

Pictured (Big Group): 

First row: left to right – Amado Mesa (A&A Village Treasures/Purchase Award sponsor), Debbie Westmoreland (JAE Committee Chair/ACAC Board Member), Kelly Alsedek (JAE Purchase Award winner), Anita Williams (JAE Landscape Award Winner), Jenny Wu (JAE Best in Show winner), Karen Coyle (Scott & Co. Fine Jewelers/Best in Show sponsor), Scott Meier (JAE 5th Place winner), Lisa Cadigan (ACAC Executive Director), Shannon Egan (Director, Schmucker Art Gallery, Gettysburg College) 

Second Row, left to right: Anthony Kylor (A&A Village Treasures/Purchase Award sponsor), Cynthia Salisbury (Toast the Artists Gold sponsor), David Salisbury (Land Conservancy/Landscape Award sponsor and Toast the Artists Gold sponsor), Bob Prosperi (Land Conservancy/Landscape Award sponsor), Autumn Wright (JAE 4th Place winner), Scott Coyle (Scott & Co. Fine Jewelers/Best in Show sponsor), Jay Mackie (Open Minds/2nd Place sponsor and Toast the Artists Platinum sponsor), George Radeschi (JAE Director’s Award winner), Monica Oss (Open Minds/2nd Place sponsor and Toast the Artists Platinum sponsor). 

Winners not pictured: Abigail Henthorne (2nd Place), Raul Rene Gonzalez (3rd Place), Pamela Crockett (Blick award) 

Sponsors not pictured: Bert Danielson (Gunnar Galleries), Kristine Witherow (Harvest Investment Services), Robert Phillips (Renn Kirby/Toast the Artists), Kim Flickinger (Members 1st/Toast the Artists), Lois Starkey (ACAC Board member/Toast the Artists sponsor), Darlene Brown (ACAC Board President/Toast the Artists sponsor), John Lynch (Toast the Artists sponsor) 

Featured Image (Winners Photo): 

Left to right: Kelly Alsedek, Anita Williams, Jenny Wu, George Radeschi, Autumn Wright, Scott Meier 

The Adams County Arts Council’s Juried Art Exhibition Award ceremony was held on Saturday, June 10 at 6 p.m. in the Schmucker Art Gallery at Gettysburg College. The ceremony was followed by a special “Toast the Artists Celebration” event upstairs in the Paul Recital Hall. The Toast the Artists event was sponsored by Renn Kirby, Open Minds, Members 1st, Graphcom, David & Cynthia Salisbury, Gettysburg College, A&A Village Treasures, Scott & Co. Fine Jewelers, Lois Starkey, John Lynch, and Darlene Brown.

JAE Award winners and Award sponsors are as follows:

-  Best of Show ($1,000 sponsored by Scott & Co. Fine Jewelers) – Jenny Wu (Hartford, CT)  

-  2nd Place ($750 sponsored by Open Minds) – Abigail Henthorne (Little Rock, Ark) (not pictured) 

-  3rd Place ($500 sponsored by Lark) – Raul Rene Gonzalez (San Antonio, TX) (not pictured) 

-  Landscape Award ($500 sponsored by the Land Conservancy of Adams County) – Anita Williams (Dover, PA)  

-  Purchase Award ($500 sponsored by A&A Village Treasures) – Kelly Alsedek (Biglerville, PA) 

-  4th Place ($250 sponsored by Harvest Investment Services) – Autumn Wright (York, PA)  

-  5th Place ($200 sponsored by Gunnar Galleries) – Scott Meier (Carlisle, PA)  

-  Blick Art Award ($125 in gift certificates from Blick Art Supplies) – Pamela Crockett (Towson, MD) (not pictured) 

-  Director’s Award ($500 sponsored by Gettysburg College) – George Radeschi (Bedford, PA) 

Pictured (Big Group): 

First row: left to right – Amado Mesa (A&A Village Treasures/Purchase Award sponsor), Debbie Westmoreland (JAE Committee Chair/ACAC Board Member), Kelly Alsedek (JAE Purchase Award winner), Anita Williams (JAE Landscape Award Winner), Jenny Wu (JAE Best in Show winner), Karen Coyle (Scott & Co. Fine Jewelers/Best in Show sponsor), Scott Meier (JAE 5th Place winner), Lisa Cadigan (ACAC Executive Director), Shannon Egan (Director, Schmucker Art Gallery, Gettysburg College) 

Second Row, left to right: Anthony Kylor (A&A Village Treasures/Purchase Award sponsor), Cynthia Salisbury (Toast the Artists Gold sponsor), David Salisbury (Land Conservancy/Landscape Award sponsor and Toast the Artists Gold sponsor), Bob Prosperi (Land Conservancy/Landscape Award sponsor), Autumn Wright (JAE 4th Place winner), Scott Coyle (Scott & Co. Fine Jewelers/Best in Show sponsor), Jay Mackie (Open Minds/2nd Place sponsor and Toast the Artists Platinum sponsor), George Radeschi (JAE Director’s Award winner), Monica Oss (Open Minds/2nd Place sponsor and Toast the Artists Platinum sponsor). 

Winners not pictured: Abigail Henthorne (2nd Place), Raul Rene Gonzalez (3rd Place), Pamela Crockett (Blick award) 

Sponsors not pictured: Bert Danielson (Gunnar Galleries), Kristine Witherow (Harvest Investment Services), Robert Phillips (Renn Kirby/Toast the Artists), Kim Flickinger (Members 1st/Toast the Artists), Lois Starkey (ACAC Board member/Toast the Artists sponsor), Darlene Brown (ACAC Board President/Toast the Artists sponsor), John Lynch (Toast the Artists sponsor) 

Winners Photo: 

Left to right: Kelly Alsedek, Anita Williams, Jenny Wu, George Radeschi, Autumn Wright, Scott Meier 

Tell your friends
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x