de>Scholar-Athletes of the Year | Academic All-Centennial Team | Academic Honor Roll
LANCASTER, Pa. Gettysburg College wrapped up a successful spring season in the classroom with 88 student-athletes being named to the Centennial Conference Academic Honor Roll. Additionally, 11 student-athletes landed spots on the Academic All-Centennial Team after gaining all-conference and academic recognition this spring.
To be nominated for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be a sophomore or higher in class standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or higher. This season’s list includes both student-athletes that were studying remotely and those that were on campus for the majority of the year.
The women’s lacrosse team led the way with four Academic All-Centennial selections. Senior Kerry McKeever (Stony Brook, N.Y./Ward Melville) from the women’s lacrosse team was the lone Bullet to earn Academic All-Centennial for the second time in her career. McKeever was also the CC Attacker of the Year and earned All-CC honors for the second time this spring. Joining McKeever on the Academic All-Centennial squad from women’s lacrosse were senior Sara Howard (Skillman, N.J./Montgomery), and sophomores Katie Fullowan (Lebanon, N.J./Noth Hunterdon) and Shannon Twill (Warren, N.J./Watchung Hills). All four student-athletes were named first-team all-conference.
The Howard family shared another award this spring as men’s lacrosse sophomore Kyle Howard (Skillman, N.J./Montgomery) joined his sister Sara on the Academic All-Centennial squad. Like his sister, Kyle was a first-team all-league pick this spring.
Softball sophomores Jasmin Herrera (Hollywood, Fla./Cooper City) and Olivia Moser (Robbinsville, N.J./Robbinsville) landed spots on the Academic All-Centennial Team. Moser was a second-team all-conference pick as a third baseman, while Herrera was honorable mention as a pitcher.
Senior Diana Bianco Riley (Seekonk, Mass./St. Mary Academy Bay View) earned her first Academic All-Centennial nod after landing honorable mention all-conference at the CC Championship. Bianco Riley finished third in the hammer throw with a personal best toss of 120 feet, 10 inches.
Rounding out Gettysburg’s Academic All-Centennial winners were three representatives from the men’s track and field program seniors Jack Kenyon (Centerport, N.Y./Harborfields) and Dylan McKeever (Furlong, Pa./Central Bucks East) and junior Will Hopkins (Raleigh, N.C./Needham B. Broughton). The trio ran to All-CC Second Team status together as members of the runner-up 4×800-meter relay.
The following student-athletes were named to the CC Academic Honor Roll this spring:
Sport/Player | YR. | Major | Hometown/High/School |
Baseball | |||
Tyler Carmolingo | JR. | OMS | Mullica Hill, N.J./Saint Augustine Preparatory |
Tim Fay | JR. | Political Science & Public Policy | Easthampton, Mass./Williston Northampton |
Kurtis Grey | SR. | Political Science & Public Policy | Plymouth, Mass./Rising Tide Charter |
Aaron Kirby | SO. | Health Sciences | Sandy Hook, Conn./St. Joseph |
Luke Kirby | SO. | Health Sciences & EAS | Sandy Hook, Conn./St. Joseph |
Shane Manieri | JR. | Mathematical Economics | Harleysville, Pa./La Salle College |
Mike Maratea | SO. | Undecided | River Vale, N.J./Glen Rock |
JR McCloskey | SO. | Business | Huntington, N.Y./Chaminade |
Kyle Miller | SO. | History | Montclair, N.J./Montclair |
Jacob Morgan | SO. | Philosophy | Alexandria, Va./Episcopal |
Matthew Peipher | SO. | Political Science | Lititz, Pa./Manheim Township |
Seth Sherman | SO. | Economics | Fredericksburg, Va./Riverbend |
Connor Sikora | SO. | Mathematical Economics & OMB | Easton, Pa./Easton Area |
Kenneth Spadaccini | SO. | Business | Cresskill, N.J./Cresskill |
Matt Szczesny | SR. | Mathematical Economics | Schwenksville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley |
Adam Zakaria | SO. | Economics | Lawrenceville, N.J./Lawrence |
Women’s Golf | |||
Cameron D’Amica | JR. | English | Milford, N.J./Delaware Valley |
Men’s Lacrosse | |||
Billy Banfield | SO. | Undecided | Raleigh, N.C./Landon |
Nate Capriglione | JR. | Political Science & Public Policy | New Milford, Conn./New Milford |
Kevin Casey | SR. | Economics | Marblehead, Mass./St. John’s Prep |
Nick Cooper | SR. | Mathematical Economics | Glen Gardner, N.J./Gill St. Bernard’s |
Brett Ginac | SO. | Undecided | Port Coquitlam, British Columbia/Trinity Pawling |
Declan Harrigan | SO. | Undecided | Larchmont, N.Y./Mamaroneck |
Kyle Howard | SO. | Business and Organization Management | Skillman, N.J./Montgomery |
Tate Kienzle | JR. | Health Sciences | Berwyn, Pa./Conestoga |
Zack Kinsella | SO. | Economics | Annapolis, Md./Severn School |
Connor Koch | SO. | Economics | Glenview, Ill./Loyola Academy |
Joe Persche | JR. | Economics | Summit, N.J./Summit |
Jonah Scher | JR. | Economics | Chevy Chase, Md./The Bullis School |
Tommy Shinske | JR. | Economics | Medford, N.J./Shawnee |
Aidan Wykoff | SO. | Business | Fairfield, Conn./Fairfield Ludlowe |
Women’s Lacrosse | |||
Nora Belodeau | SO. | English and Organization and Management Studies | New Canaan, Conn./New Canaan |
Kaitlyn Bergen | SO. | Health Sciences | Millstone, N.J./Allentown |
Claire Briglio | SO. | Environmental Studies & Public Policy | Baltimore, Md./Towson |
Gabi Connor | SO. | Health Sciences | Haddonfield, N.J./Haddonfield Memorial |
Gabby Dunning | SR. | Psychology | Oreland, Pa./Springside Chestnut Hill Academy |
Katie Fullowan | SO. | Mathematical Economics | Lebanon, N.J./North Hunterdon |
Julia Horner | JR. | Organization and Management Studies | Leesburg, Va./Rock Ridge |
Sara Howard | SR. | Biology | Skillman, N.J./Montgomery |
Kayla Lundberg | SO. | Health Sciences | Medford, N.J./Shawnee |
Kerry McKeever | SR. | Economics | Stony Brook, N.Y./Ward Melville |
Caroline Regan | JR. | Organization and Management Studies | New Rochelle, N.Y./The Ursuline School |
Maddi Seibel | JR. | Physics | Newtown, Pa./Pennington School |
Shannon Twill | SO. | Health Sciences | Warren, N.J./Watchung Hills Regional |
Kerry Ullman | SR. | Organization and Management Studies | Fairfield, Conn./Academy of Our Lady of Mercy |
Softball | |||
Jasmin Herrera | SO. | Political Science | Hollywood, Fla./Cooper City |
Olivia Moser | SO. | Health Sciences | Robbinsville, N.J./Robbinsville |
MC Waddell | JR. | Health Sciences | Tallahassee, Fla./Maclay School |
Men’s Tennis | |||
Patrick Bodovitz | SR. | Political Science | Garden City, N.Y./Garden City |
Matt Rau | SO. | Business, Organizations and Management & Economics | Castle Pines, Colo./Regis Jesuit |
Bryce Weigartz | SO. | Biology | Hayes, Va./Rappahannock |
Women’s Tennis | |||
Shelby Deron | JR. | Anthropology | Holden, Maine/Hampden Academy |
Molly Foresman | SO. | Health Sciences | Muncy, Pa./St. John Neumann |
Niki Melnick | SO. | Environmental Studies | Katonah, N.Y./John Jay |
Alex Rieg | SO. | Business, Organizations, and Management | Phoenixville, Pa./Phoenixville |
Alexis Rinker | JR. | Psychology | Prince Frederick, Md./Calvert |
Maddie Urbano | SO. | English | Riverton, N.J./Merion Mercy Academy |
Men’s Outdoor Track & Field | |||
Connor Elliott | SO. | Molecular Biology & Chemistry | Media, Pa./Salesianum |
Caden Giordano | SO. | Political Science & Public Policy | Bethlehem, Pa./Bethlehem Catholic |
Henry Goodson | JR. | Globalization Studies & Political Science | Staunton, Va./Robert E. Lee |
Will Hopkins | JR. | Economics | Raleigh, N.C./Needham B. Broughton |
Jack Kenyon | SR. | Mathematical Economics | Centerport, N.Y./Harborfields |
Nick Kowgios | SR. | Economics | Pleasant Valley, N.Y./North Salem |
Luke Matzke | SR. | Political Science & Public Policy | Collegeville, Pa./Malvern Prep |
Dylan McKeever | SR. | Health Sciences | Furlong, Pa./Central Bucks East |
Charles Norelli | JR. | Philosophy | Allentown, Pa./Emmaus |
Nick Rose | SR. | Mathematics | Meadville, Pa./Meadville |
Matt Simmers | SR. | Psychology & OMS | Franklin Lakes, N.J./Indian Hills |
Matt Weller | JR. | Mathematics | Westminster, Md./Winters Mill |
Women’s Outdoor Track & Field | |||
Amanda Addesso | SO. | Political Science & International Affairs | Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire |
Jessica Alessi | JR. | History | Nassau, N.Y./Ichabod Crane |
Diana Bianco Riley | SR. | Individual | Seekonk, Mass./St. Mary Academy Bay View |
Ashlyn Booher | JR. | Political Science & Economics | Boiling Springs, Pa./Boiling Springs |
Amy Cantrell | JR. | Political Science & International Affairs | Hailey, Idaho/Wood River |
Stephanie Chaga | SO. | Political Science & Public Policy | Aston, Pa./Widener University |
Grace Corcoran | JR. | Organization and Management Studies | Sandy Hook, Conn./Newtown |
Emma Dieterle | SO. | Business and Organization Management | Lancaster, Pa./Manheim Township |
Alexa Kerprich | SR. | Environmental Studies | Dresher, Pa./Upper Dublin |
Aleksia Kulp | SO. | Psychology | Millburn, N.J./Millburn |
Georgia Larzelere | JR. | Biology and Studio Art | Medford, N.J./Shawnee |
Anna Lopez | SO. | Psychology | Lutherville Timonium, Md./Dulaney |
Lily Morrell | SO. | Political Science | Frederick, Md./Urbana |
Rachel Nori | SO. | Psychology | Avon, Conn./Avon |
Michelle O’Malley | SR. | English | Locust, N.J./Red Bank Catholic |
Anna Pienkos | JR. | Health Sciences | North Haven, Conn./Sacred Heart Academy |
Julia Piness | SO. | Sociology & Spanish | Chatham, N.J./Chatham |
Julia Wert | SO. | Chemistry | Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin |
Caitlin Yap | JR. | Health Sciences | Wayne, N.J./Morris Catholic |
This story was originally posted on the Gettysburg College Website.