Where Do You Want To Go Today?
ACE announce arts .biz .cal church GC sports contribs COVID-19 elections diversions diversity food .gov health HS sports home kids history obits PA photos podcasts police forum schools science tourism tributes

Centennial Conference Announces Winter Academic Honor Roll


GETTYSBURG COLLEGE
GETTYSBURG COLLEGE

de>2020-21 Centennial Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll

LANCASTER, Pa. – Gettysburg College landed 53 student-athletes on the 2020-21 Centennial Conference Winter Academic Honor Roll.

 

To be nominated for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be a sophomore or higher in class standing and have a cumulative GPA of 3.40 or higher.

 

The following student-athletes received the award:

 
Men’s Basketball (2)

Junior Jack Rooney (Chatham, N.J./Chatham)

Sophomore Josh Russell (Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington)

 
Women’s Basketball (3)

Sophomore Meghan Barbera (Fort Washington, Pa./Upper Dublin)

Sophomore Rebecca Blaszczyk (Swedesboro, N.J./Kingsway)

Senior Meredith Brown (Landisburg, Pa./West Perry)

 
Men’s Indoor Track and Field (11)

Sophomore Connor Elliott (Media, Pa./Salesianum)

Sophomore Caden Giordano (Bethlehem, Pa./Bethlehem Catholic)

Junior Henry Goodson (Staunton, Va. Robert E. Lee)

Junior Will Hopkins (Raleigh, N.C./Needham B. Broughton)

Senior Luke Matzke (Collegeville, Pa./Malvern Prep)

Senior Jack Kenyon (Centerport, N.Y./Harborfields)

Senior Dylan McKeever (Furlong, Pa./Central Bucks East)

Junior Charles Norelli (Allentown, Pa./Emmaus)

Senior Nick Rose (Meadville, Pa./Meadville)

Senior Matt Simmers (Franklin Lakes, N.J./Indian Hills)

Junior Matt Weller (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill)

 
Women’s Indoor Track and Field (16)

Sophomore Amanda Addesso (Cheshire, Conn./Cheshire)

Junior Jessica Alessi (Nassau, N.Y./Ichabod Crane)

Senior Diana Bianco Riley (Seekonk, Mass./St. Mary Academy Bay View)

Junior Ashlyn Booher (Boiling Springs, Pa./Boiling Springs)

Junior Amy Cantrell (Hailey, Idaho/Wood River)

Senior Alexa Kerprich (Dresher, Pa./Upper Dublin)

Sophomore Aleksia Kulp (Millburn, N.J./Millburn)

Junior Georgia Larzelere (Medford, N.J./Shawnee)

Sophomore Anna Lopez (Lutherville, Md./Dulaney)

Sophomore Lily Morrell (Frederick, Md./Urbana)

Sophomore Rachel Nori (Avon, Conn./Avon)

Senior Michelle O’Malley (Locust, N.J./Red Bank Catholic)

Junior Anna Pienkos (North Haven, Conn./Sacred Heart Academy)

Junior Julia Piness (Chatham, N.J./Chatham)

Sophomore Julia Wert (Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin)

Junior Caitlin Yap (Wayne, N.J./Morris Catholic)

 
Men’s Swimming (4)

Sophomore Ethan Bruemmer (Carlsbad, Calif./La Costa Canyon)

Junior Sam Nonemaker (Shippensburg, Pa./Shippensburg)

Junior Oliver Pickering (Millburn, N.J./Millburn)

Junior Christian Tolino (New Market, Md./Oakdale)

 
Women’s Swimming (10)

Senior Delaney Adams (Brookfield, Conn./Brookfield)

Senior Gabby Barbieri (Wilmington, Del./Charter School of Wilmington)

Sophomore Grace Bobeck (Allentown, Pa./Salisbury)

Junior Katie Cooper (Bridgewater, N.J./Bridgewater-Raritan)

Sophomore Sarah Fravel (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove)

Sophomore Annabel Gorman (Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown)

Senior Megan Keene (Chelmsford, Mass./Chelmsford)

Sophomore Lauren Manning (West Hartford, Conn./Conard)

Sophomore Skylar Shafritz (Middletown, N.J./Middletown)

Sophomore Hannah Wasson (Nazareth, Pa./Nazareth)

 
Wrestling (7)

Junior Mason Canonico (Kailua, Hawaii/Punahou)

Senior Marc Larson (Warren, N.J./Watchung Hills)

Sophomore Cooper Leszczuk (Cincinnati, Ohio/Indian Hill)

Sophomore Eric Mougalian (Kinnelon, N.J./Kinnelon)

Sophomore Paul Pelham (Devon, Pa./Conestoga)

Senior Alex Shaffer (Doylestown, Pa./Archbishop Wood)

Sophomore Jake Stein (Basking Ridge, N.J./Ridge)

This story was originally posted on the Gettysburg College Website.

We'd value your comment on this post. Please leave one below or send us a note. Comments without a first and last name will not be approved.
>